🇧🇩 Bangladesh · #507 of 538 cities · 2026

Cost of Living in Chittagong

Close to the Bangladesh average

Ranked #507 of 538 cities · More expensive than 5.8% of cities worldwide

Compared to Bangladesh average

Rent Prices

Rent Prices in Chittagong

Apartment City Centre Outside Centre You Save
1-Bedroom BDT 10,311/mo ≈ $84 BDT 7,733/mo ≈ $63 25%
3-Bedroom BDT 17,921/mo ≈ $146 BDT 13,441/mo ≈ $110 25%
Estimated from rent index. Actual prices vary. · 2026

Cost Indices

Cost of Living
-1.5% Average
Rent
-0.6% Average
Groceries
-2.8% Average
Restaurants
-1.5% Average
Purchasing Power
-0.7% Average

Living in Chittagong: What to Expect

Chittagong is average by global standards (ranked #507 of 538 cities). It is 1.5% cheaper than the Bangladesh average, based on 2 cities.

Groceries are average, while dining out is average. Groceries offers the best value, while Rent is the priciest.

Local purchasing power is limited — residents can afford fewer goods and services than in most cities.

Similar Cities

How Does Chittagong Compare?

Planning a Move to Chittagong?

Compare cost of living with your current city, or calculate your net salary after tax.

Decision guide
Should I Move to Chittagong?
Rankings
Cheapest Cities in Asia

Relocation Toolkit

Trusted services for your move