A mid-level software engineer in San Francisco earns a median of $278,000 — but after California taxes and Bay Area rent, the monthly surplus may not be as impressive as it sounds. The same engineer in Zurich earns $155,000 but keeps $9,741/month after Swiss taxes. In Dubai, a $95,000 salary stays $95,000 because there is no income tax. But salary alone does not determine quality of life — it is what remains after taxes, rent, and living costs that matters.
Table of Contents
- Where You Keep the Most Money: Net Income Ranking
- The US Baseline: What You Are Comparing Against
- Europe: Country-by-Country Breakdown
- UAE / Dubai
- What Salary Would You Need to Maintain Your Lifestyle?
- Relocation Scenarios: Real Calculator Examples
- How to Compare Your Own Numbers
- Frequently Asked Questions
Key Takeaways
| Point | What the Data Shows |
|---|---|
| Highest gross salaries | SF Bay Area ($278K), Seattle ($250K), Switzerland ($155K), Ireland ($118K), UK ($116K) |
| Best net salary | Seattle ($183K net — no state tax + high salary), SF ($180K net), Switzerland ($117K net), UAE ($95K — 0% tax) |
| Best purchasing power | UAE/Dubai, Austin TX, Czech Republic, and Poland offer the most after costs relative to salary |
| Europe's hidden gem | Czech Republic — $66K gross but a 24% effective tax rate and Prague rent at $1,050/month |
| Biggest tax surprise | Finland's 41.6% effective rate on $82K means a Helsinki engineer keeps less than a Prague engineer earning $66K |
Where You Keep the Most Money: Net Income Ranking
This table ranks every location by monthly net salary — what actually hits your bank account after all taxes and social contributions.
| Rank | Location | Gross salary | Effective tax rate | Annual net | Monthly net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $249,750 | 26.7% | $183,018 | $15,251 |
| 2 | SF Bay Area, CA | $278,000 | 35.3% | $179,989 | $14,999 |
| 3 | Austin, TX | $186,000 | 25.5% | $138,490 | $11,541 |
| 4 | NYC, NY | $193,250 | 35.1% | $125,451 | $10,454 |
| 5 | Los Angeles, CA | $178,500 | 33.3% | $119,022 | $9,919 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $168,750 | 29.7% | $118,569 | $9,881 |
| 7 | Denver, CO | $165,000 | 28.8% | $117,426 | $9,785 |
| 8 | Switzerland | $154,521 | 24.4% | $116,891 | $9,741 |
| 9 | Miami, FL | $143,520 | 23.8% | $109,362 | $9,113 |
| 10 | Chicago, IL | $149,000 | 28.9% | $105,869 | $8,822 |
| 11 | Dallas, TX | $135,000 | 23.3% | $103,539 | $8,628 |
| 12 | UAE/Dubai | $95,000 | 0% | $95,000 | $7,917 |
| 13 | UK | $116,091 | 30.5% | $80,697 | $6,725 |
| 14 | Ireland | $117,704 | 36.6% | $74,613 | $6,218 |
| 15 | Denmark | $103,986 | 35.1% | $67,450 | $5,621 |
| 16 | Netherlands | $103,621 | 38.9% | $63,315 | $5,276 |
| 17 | Norway | $83,604 | 30.3% | $58,311 | $4,859 |
| 18 | Germany | $94,764 | 39.1% | $57,738 | $4,812 |
| 19 | Sweden | $70,804 | 25.6% | $52,711 | $4,393 |
| 20 | Czech Republic | $65,946 | 24.0% | $50,124 | $4,177 |
| 21 | Finland | $82,383 | 41.6% | $48,119 | $4,010 |
| 22 | Poland | $70,011 | 38.4% | $43,113 | $3,593 |
| 23 | France | $64,915 | 33.7% | $43,030 | $3,586 |
| 24 | Spain | $60,433 | 29.6% | $42,547 | $3,546 |
| 25 | Portugal | $48,238 | 33.1% | $32,279 | $2,690 |
The US Baseline: What You Are Comparing Against
Most software engineers considering relocation are leaving (or comparing against) a US salary. Here is what the median looks like across major US tech hubs, using levels.fyi US heatmap data.
| Metro area | Median gross (P50) | State tax? | Net salary/yr | Monthly net | 1-bed rent (center) | Monthly disposable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF Bay Area | $278,000 | CA: up to 13.3% | $179,989 | $14,999 | $3,200 | ~$10,800 |
| Seattle | $249,750 | WA: 0% | $183,018 | $15,251 | $2,400 | ~$11,900 |
| NYC | $193,250 | NY: up to 10.9% + city tax | $125,451 | $10,454 | $3,500 | ~$5,950 |
| Austin | $186,000 | TX: 0% | $138,490 | $11,541 | $1,800 | ~$8,800 |
| Los Angeles | $178,500 | CA: up to 13.3% | $119,022 | $9,919 | $2,700 | ~$6,250 |
| Boston | $168,750 | MA: 5% + 4% surtax >$1M | $118,569 | $9,881 | $2,800 | ~$6,100 |
| Denver | $165,000 | CO: 4.4% | $117,426 | $9,785 | $1,900 | ~$6,950 |
| Chicago | $149,000 | IL: 4.95% | $105,869 | $8,822 | $2,100 | ~$5,750 |
| Miami | $143,520 | FL: 0% | $109,362 | $9,113 | $2,500 | ~$5,600 |
| Dallas | $135,000 | TX: 0% | $103,539 | $8,628 | $1,600 | ~$6,100 |
The takeaway: Seattle and Austin combine high salaries with zero state income tax, producing the highest disposable incomes in the US. California and New York salaries look massive but the combined state/local taxes plus extreme rents significantly reduce the advantage.
Why engineers still consider leaving: Even at $15,251/month net in Seattle, many engineers weigh factors like healthcare costs ($500–$1,500/month for a family plan), limited PTO (US average: 15 days), childcare ($2,000–$3,500/month), and student loan payments. European countries bundle many of these into taxes.
Europe: Country-by-Country Breakdown
Switzerland
Switzerland pays the highest software engineer salaries in Europe and has the lowest tax rate among high-income countries. The catch: everything costs more.
Median SE salary: $154,521 (P50, 739 submissions on levels.fyi). The P25 is $123,751 and P75 is $232,186, reflecting Switzerland's high ceiling at companies like Google Zurich, UBS, and Credit Suisse.
Net salary: Switzerland's effective tax rate at this income is approximately 24.4%. Take-home: $116,891/year ($9,741/month). Swiss taxes are among the lowest in Europe — the combination of moderate federal rates, cantonal variation (Zurich is mid-range), and no separate social security tax on most income keeps the burden low.
| Monthly expense | Zurich | Basel | Bern |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $2,600 | $1,800 | $1,500 |
| Groceries | $550 | $500 | $480 |
| Transport pass | $95 | $90 | $85 |
| Utilities + internet | $250 | $230 | $220 |
| Total basic costs | $3,495 | $2,620 | $2,285 |
| Monthly disposable | $6,246 | $7,121 | $7,456 |
Even in expensive Zurich, the high net salary produces the best disposable income in Europe.
Visa options:
- EU/EFTA free movement: EU/EFTA citizens can work freely.
- L Permit (short-term): For non-EU workers with a job offer, up to 1 year.
- B Permit (residence): For skilled workers with a permanent contract. Requires employer sponsorship and the role must demonstrate no suitable local candidate was found.
Ireland
Ireland's tech sector punches well above its weight. Dublin is the European headquarters for Apple, Google, Meta, Microsoft, Salesforce, and Stripe — producing salaries that rival London.
Median SE salary: $117,704 (P50, 1,168 submissions). P25 is $83,693, P75 is $157,259. Dublin's big-tech concentration drives the high median; smaller companies pay closer to the P25.
Net salary: Ireland's effective rate at this income is approximately 36.6%. Take-home: $74,613/year ($6,218/month). Irish income tax (20% on the first €42,000, 40% above) plus USC (Universal Social Charge, 0.5–8%) and PRSI (4%) add up quickly.
| Monthly expense | Dublin | Cork | Galway |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $2,200 | $1,700 | $1,400 |
| Groceries | $380 | $340 | $330 |
| Transport pass | $120 | $55 | $50 |
| Utilities + internet | $220 | $200 | $190 |
| Total basic costs | $2,920 | $2,295 | $1,970 |
| Monthly disposable | $3,298 | $3,923 | $4,248 |
Dublin rent is the main issue — it has one of the tightest housing markets in Europe. Cork and Galway offer significantly better value.
Visa options:
- Critical Skills Employment Permit: For highly skilled roles including ICT professionals. Minimum salary €38,000 for critical skills list occupations. Immediate spouse work rights.
- General Employment Permit: For roles paying €34,000+.
United Kingdom
The UK has the highest software engineer salaries in Europe after Switzerland and Ireland, driven by London's finance and big-tech presence. Outside London, salaries drop but so do costs — dramatically.
Median SE salary: $116,091 (P50, 4,913 submissions — the largest sample in Europe). P25 is $78,185, P75 is $170,247. London skews higher; the P25 better represents typical mid-level roles outside London.
Net salary: The UK's effective rate at this income is approximately 30.5%. Take-home: $80,697/year ($6,725/month). UK income tax (20% basic, 40% higher rate above £50,270) plus National Insurance (8% on £12,570–£50,270, 2% above) is moderate by European standards.
| Monthly expense | London | Manchester | Edinburgh |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $2,500 | $1,400 | $1,250 |
| Groceries | $450 | $350 | $360 |
| Transport pass | $200 | $80 | $75 |
| Utilities + internet | $320 | $200 | $200 |
| Total basic costs | $3,470 | $2,030 | $1,885 |
| Monthly disposable | $3,255 | $4,695 | $4,840 |
Manchester and Edinburgh offer substantially better value. Salaries outside London are typically 20–30% lower, but costs drop 40–50%, often producing higher disposable income.
Visa options:
- Skilled Worker Visa: Requires a job offer from a UK employer meeting the skill/salary threshold (generally £38,700/year).
- Global Talent Visa: For recognized leaders in digital technology. No job offer required.
- High Potential Individual Visa: For recent graduates of top global universities.
Denmark
Denmark's tech scene is smaller but growing, with strong salaries driven by Maersk, Novo Nordisk, and a handful of tech companies. High taxes fund comprehensive public services.
Median SE salary: $103,986 (P50, 172 submissions). P25 is $86,940, P75 is $132,268. Sample size is modest but reflects Copenhagen's market well.
Net salary: Denmark's effective rate at this income is approximately 35.1%. Take-home: $67,450/year ($5,621/month). Danish income tax combines a bottom tax (12.09%), top tax (15% above DKK 568,900), AM-bidrag (8% labor market contribution), and municipal tax (~24.9% average).
| Monthly expense | Copenhagen | Aarhus |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,800 | $1,200 |
| Groceries | $400 | $370 |
| Transport pass | $60 | $50 |
| Utilities + internet | $220 | $200 |
| Total basic costs | $2,480 | $1,820 |
| Monthly disposable | $3,141 | $3,801 |
Visa options:
- Pay Limit Scheme: Fast-track work permit for jobs paying DKK 465,000+/year (~$67,400). No specific skills requirements — salary is the qualifier.
- Positive List for people with higher education: For in-demand professions including IT.
Netherlands
The Netherlands has the 30% ruling — a tax advantage that can dramatically reduce your effective rate for the first 5 years.
Median SE salary: $103,621 (P50, 1,417 submissions). P25 is $80,833, P75 is $144,500. Amsterdam skews higher due to Booking.com, Uber, and other big-tech offices.
Net salary: The standard effective rate at this income is approximately 38.9%. Take-home: $63,315/year ($5,276/month). Dutch income tax rates are 36.97% up to ~€38,441 (includes national insurance) and 49.5% above.
30% ruling: Qualifying expats can treat 30% of their salary as tax-free. On the median salary, this could save €8,000–€14,000 in taxes annually, pushing net closer to $73,000/year ($6,100/month). The ruling lasts 5 years. Verify eligibility on the Netherlands Tax Authority website.
| Monthly expense | Amsterdam | Rotterdam | Utrecht |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $2,300 | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| Groceries | $400 | $360 | $370 |
| Transport + bike | $100 | $85 | $90 |
| Utilities + internet | $270 | $240 | $245 |
| Total basic costs | $3,070 | $2,285 | $2,305 |
| Monthly disposable | $2,206 | $2,991 | $2,971 |
Amsterdam's high rent erodes the salary advantage. Rotterdam and Utrecht offer comparable quality of life at significantly lower cost.
Visa options:
- Highly Skilled Migrant Visa (HSMP): Requires a job from a recognized employer meeting the salary threshold (~€5,008/month for applicants under 30, higher for others).
Germany
Germany's tax burden is among the highest in Europe — but it includes comprehensive health insurance, pension, and unemployment coverage. German SE salaries are competitive on the continent.
Median SE salary: $94,764 (P50, 3,812 submissions — second largest European sample). P25 is $77,733, P75 is $117,014. Berlin and Munich track close to the median.
Net salary: Germany's effective rate at this income is approximately 39.1%. Take-home: $57,738/year ($4,812/month). The high rate includes mandatory social contributions: health (~8.75% employee), pension (~9.3%), unemployment (~1.3%), and long-term care (~2.3%), all capped at contribution ceilings.
| Monthly expense | Berlin | Munich | Hamburg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,350 | $2,100 | $1,500 |
| Groceries | $330 | $360 | $340 |
| Transport (Deutschlandticket) | $68 | $68 | $68 |
| Utilities + internet | $240 | $250 | $240 |
| Total basic costs | $1,988 | $2,778 | $2,148 |
| Monthly disposable | $2,824 | $2,034 | $2,664 |
Berlin in particular offers strong disposable income — high salary, moderate rent compared to Amsterdam or London. The €49/month Deutschlandticket covers all public transport nationwide.
Visa options:
- EU Blue Card: Minimum salary threshold ~€48,300/year (general), ~€38,600 for shortage occupations. Software engineering qualifies.
- Job Seeker Visa: 6 months to find employment.
- Skilled Worker (Fachkraft) Visa: For non-EU nationals with recognized qualifications.
Norway
Norway combines strong salaries with a moderate tax rate and world-class public services. Oslo is expensive, but the net salary holds up well.
Median SE salary: $83,604 (P50, 117 submissions). P25 is $70,494, P75 is $99,097. Smaller sample but consistent with Norwegian wage data.
Net salary: Norway's effective rate at this income is approximately 30.3%. Take-home: $58,311/year ($4,859/month). Norway uses a bracket tax (trinnskatt) system plus 8.2% social security contributions. The tax-free personal allowance is NOK 88,250.
| Monthly expense | Oslo | Bergen |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,700 | $1,300 |
| Groceries | $450 | $420 |
| Transport pass | $80 | $70 |
| Utilities + internet | $230 | $220 |
| Total basic costs | $2,460 | $2,010 |
| Monthly disposable | $2,399 | $2,849 |
Visa options:
- Skilled Workers Permit: Requires a concrete job offer, relevant qualifications, and pay meeting Norwegian standards.
Finland
Finland offers excellent quality of life and strong public services, but the tax rate is the highest in this comparison — software engineers lose over 41% of their gross income.
Median SE salary: $82,383 (P50, 184 submissions). P25 is $62,396, P75 is $99,218.
Net salary: Finland's effective rate at this income is approximately 41.6%. Take-home: $48,119/year ($4,010/month). Finnish income tax combines state progressive rates (up to 44%), municipal tax (~20.5% average), plus pension (TyEL, 7.15%) and unemployment insurance (~1.5%).
| Monthly expense | Helsinki | Tampere |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,300 | $900 |
| Groceries | $350 | $320 |
| Transport pass | $70 | $55 |
| Utilities + internet | $170 | $150 |
| Total basic costs | $1,890 | $1,425 |
| Monthly disposable | $2,120 | $2,585 |
The high tax rate means Helsinki produces lower disposable income than Prague, despite a $16,000 higher gross salary.
Visa options:
- Specialist Residence Permit: For skilled workers with a job offer. Employer handles the application. Processing times have improved significantly since 2024.
Sweden
Sweden's tech scene centers around Stockholm with Spotify, Klarna, King, and Ericsson. Moderate taxes by Nordic standards thanks to a relatively low municipal rate.
Median SE salary: $70,804 (P50, 449 submissions). P25 is $57,588, P75 is $83,266.
Net salary: Sweden's effective rate at this income is approximately 25.6%. Take-home: $52,711/year ($4,393/month). Sweden's municipal tax averages ~32%, but generous deductions (jobbskatteavdrag) and the basic allowance significantly reduce the effective rate on this income level. The national state tax (20%) only kicks in above SEK 598,500.
| Monthly expense | Stockholm | Gothenburg | Malmö |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,500 | $1,100 | $1,000 |
| Groceries | $350 | $330 | $310 |
| Transport pass | $100 | $80 | $65 |
| Utilities + internet | $150 | $140 | $130 |
| Total basic costs | $2,100 | $1,650 | $1,505 |
| Monthly disposable | $2,293 | $2,743 | $2,888 |
Visa options:
- Work Permit: Requires a job offer with terms meeting Swedish standards, including salary, insurance, and working conditions.
Poland
Poland is one of Europe's fastest-growing tech markets. Warsaw, Krakow, and Wroclaw all have thriving engineering scenes, driven by outsourcing hubs and increasingly by product companies.
Median SE salary: $70,011 (P50, 1,381 submissions — a large sample). P25 is $50,140, P75 is $93,163. The wide P25–P75 range reflects the gap between local companies and international employers.
Net salary: Poland's effective rate at this income is approximately 38.4%. Take-home: $43,113/year ($3,593/month). Polish income tax uses a 12% rate on income up to PLN 120,000, then 32% above. Social contributions (pension ~9.76%, disability ~1.5%, sickness ~2.45%, health ~9%) add significantly to the burden.
| Monthly expense | Warsaw | Krakow | Wroclaw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $900 | $700 | $650 |
| Groceries | $280 | $250 | $240 |
| Transport pass | $30 | $28 | $25 |
| Utilities + internet | $200 | $180 | $175 |
| Total basic costs | $1,410 | $1,158 | $1,090 |
| Monthly disposable | $2,183 | $2,435 | $2,503 |
The low cost of living compensates for the lower salary. Krakow and Wroclaw are particularly attractive — strong tech communities, low rent, and growing international presence.
Visa options:
- EU Blue Card: For highly qualified workers from outside the EU with a recognized degree and a job offer meeting salary thresholds.
- National Visa + Work Permit: Standard work authorization route requiring employer sponsorship.
Czech Republic
Prague is one of Europe's most underrated cities for expats — high quality of life, a growing tech sector with Microsoft, Pure Storage, and Veeam, and a remarkably low flat-rate tax.
Median SE salary: $65,946 (P50, 479 submissions). P25 is $47,180, P75 is $87,279.
Net salary: The Czech Republic's effective rate at this income is approximately 24.0%. Take-home: $50,124/year ($4,177/month). Czech income tax is a 15% flat rate (23% only above ~CZK 1,676,000). Employee social contributions total 11% (6.5% pension + 4.5% health). The personal tax credit of CZK 30,840 reduces the effective rate further.
| Monthly expense | Prague | Brno |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,050 | $750 |
| Groceries | $280 | $250 |
| Transport pass | $25 | $20 |
| Utilities + internet | $220 | $190 |
| Total basic costs | $1,575 | $1,210 |
| Monthly disposable | $2,602 | $2,967 |
The combination of competitive salary, low flat tax, and significantly lower costs than Western Europe makes Czech Republic one of the strongest value propositions in Europe. Prague produces higher disposable income than Helsinki despite a salary that is $16,000 lower.
Visa options:
- EU Blue Card: For highly qualified workers from outside the EU.
- Employee Card: Long-term work and residence permit.
Spain
Spain's Digital Nomad Visa and the Beckham Law tax incentive make it one of the most interesting entries for newcomers. The baseline salary is lower than Northern Europe, but the tax breaks and lower costs change the math.
Median SE salary: $60,433 (P50, 1,439 submissions). P25 is $41,217, P75 is $84,818. Barcelona skews higher due to Spotify, King, and other tech offices.
Net salary: Spain's effective rate at this income is approximately 29.6%. Take-home: $42,547/year ($3,546/month). Spanish income tax (IRPF) is progressive up to 47%, with employee social contributions of around 6.35% (capped).
Beckham Law exception: Foreign workers arriving under the Beckham Law pay a flat 24% tax on Spanish income up to €600,000 for 6 years. On the median salary, this could push net closer to $46,000/year ($3,830/month).
| Monthly expense | Madrid | Barcelona | Valencia |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,500 | $1,750 | $1,050 |
| Groceries | $300 | $320 | $270 |
| Transport pass | $60 | $95 | $48 |
| Utilities + internet | $125 | $125 | $115 |
| Total basic costs | $1,985 | $2,290 | $1,483 |
| Monthly disposable | $1,561 | $1,256 | $2,063 |
Valencia stands out as the best-value option in Spain — lower costs with growing tech employment.
Visa options:
- Digital Nomad Visa: For remote workers employed by companies outside Spain. Minimum income: ~€2,646/month.
- Non-Lucrative Visa: For those with sufficient passive income.
Portugal
Portugal remains one of the top relocation choices for English-speaking expats — warm climate, growing tech scene, and the lowest cost of living in Western Europe. The trade-off: the lowest software engineer salary in this comparison.
Median SE salary: $48,238 (P50, 496 submissions). P25 is $32,438, P75 is $69,775. Lisbon pays a premium over the country average.
Net salary: Portugal's effective rate at this income is approximately 33.1%. Take-home: $32,279/year ($2,690/month). Portugal's income tax (IRS) is progressive up to 48%, and employee social security is 11%.
| Monthly expense | Lisbon | Porto |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment (center) | $1,350 | $1,050 |
| Groceries | $300 | $270 |
| Transport pass | $47 | $42 |
| Utilities + internet | $135 | $115 |
| Total basic costs | $1,832 | $1,477 |
| Monthly disposable | $858 | $1,213 |
Tight margins on a local salary, especially in Lisbon. Porto is significantly more affordable. Engineers earning a higher remote salary from a foreign employer see much better numbers.
Visa options:
- D7 Passive Income Visa: Requires proof of income (~€760/month minimum).
- Digital Nomad Visa (D8): For remote workers earning at least 4x the Portuguese minimum wage (~€3,480/month).
UAE / Dubai
No income tax. No capital gains tax. No social security contributions. The UAE is the financial outlier in this comparison.
Median SE salary: $95,000 (~AED 349,000). The Dubai tech scene is growing but sample sizes on levels.fyi are smaller (256 submissions).
Net salary: You keep $95,000 — the full amount. There is no personal income tax in the UAE. US citizens still owe US taxes on worldwide income, though the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion covers up to $130,000 in 2026.
| Monthly expense | Dubai (Marina/Downtown) | Dubai (suburbs) |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment | $2,200 | $1,200 |
| Groceries | $400 | $350 |
| Transport (car common) | $400 | $350 |
| Utilities + internet | $250 | $200 |
| Total basic costs | $3,250 | $2,100 |
| Monthly disposable | $4,667 | $5,817 |
Zero tax on a $95K salary produces one of the highest disposable incomes in this comparison, even in expensive central Dubai.
Visa options:
- Employment Visa: Sponsored by employer. 2-3 year renewable.
- Golden Visa: 10-year residency for investors, entrepreneurs, and specialized talents.
- Freelance Permit: Available through various free zones for self-employment.
What Salary Would You Need to Maintain Your Lifestyle?
This is the question that matters most: if you earn a given salary in one city, what gross salary would you need in another city to maintain the same standard of living?
The table below uses an SF Bay Area engineer earning $278,000 as the baseline. For each destination, we show the equivalent gross salary needed to match the same purchasing power — and how that compares to the actual median SE salary there.
| Destination | Equivalent salary needed | Actual median SE salary | Gap | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | $220,000 | $249,750 | +$29,750 | Better off — higher salary, lower taxes, lower rent |
| Austin, TX | $175,000 | $186,000 | +$11,000 | Better off — no state tax + lower costs |
| NYC, NY | $260,000 | $193,250 | -$66,750 | Worse off — similar costs, lower salary |
| Zurich | $195,000 | $154,521 | -$40,479 | Worse off — but closes if you factor free healthcare + pension |
| London | $155,000 | $116,091 | -$38,909 | Worse off — unless remote at US salary |
| Dublin | $140,000 | $117,704 | -$22,296 | Slightly worse — close if at big-tech salary (P75: $157K) |
| Berlin | $110,000 | $94,764 | -$15,236 | Slightly worse — but includes health, pension, 30 PTO days |
| Amsterdam | $135,000 | $103,621 | -$31,379 | Worse off — improves significantly with 30% ruling |
| Copenhagen | $130,000 | $103,986 | -$26,014 | Slightly worse — excellent public services offset gap |
| Prague | $75,000 | $65,946 | -$9,054 | Close to parity — remarkably good value |
| Warsaw | $70,000 | $70,011 | +$11 | At parity — local salary matches lifestyle requirement |
| Madrid | $90,000 | $60,433 | -$29,567 | Worse off — improves with Beckham Law |
| Lisbon | $80,000 | $48,238 | -$31,762 | Worse off — only works with remote US/UK salary |
| Dubai | $135,000 | $95,000 | -$40,000 | Worse off nominally — but 0% tax + no health costs closes gap |
Relocation Scenarios: Real Calculator Examples
Here are four common relocation scenarios. Run each one yourself using the ShouldIMove calculator.
Scenario 1: SF → Berlin
An SF engineer earning $180,000 considers Berlin. Using our calculator:
- SF net: ~$120,000/year ($10,000/month) after California + federal taxes
- Berlin net: ~$57,700/year ($4,812/month) at the local median ($94,764)
- But: Berlin rent is $1,350 vs SF's $3,200. After basic costs, the gap shrinks from $5,188/month to ~$2,000/month
- Plus: German health insurance is included in taxes (no separate $500–$1,500/month premium), 30 days PTO, parental leave, and free university education for children
Try it: Compare San Francisco vs Berlin
Scenario 2: NYC → Dublin
A NYC engineer earning $193,000 considers Dublin's big-tech scene:
- NYC net: ~$125,000/year ($10,454/month) after federal + state + city taxes
- Dublin net: ~$74,600/year ($6,218/month) at the local median ($117,704)
- After costs: NYC rent ($3,500) vs Dublin ($2,200) narrows it. Both are expensive cities.
- Trade-off: Lower take-home, but EU residency, 25 days annual leave, and access to public healthcare
Try it: Compare New York vs Dublin
Scenario 3: London → Lisbon (remote salary)
A London engineer keeping their £80K remote salary considers Lisbon:
- London net: ~£54,500/year (£4,540/month) after UK taxes
- Lisbon net (on £80K): ~£53,600/year after Portuguese taxes — nearly identical net
- After costs: London basic costs £3,470/month vs Lisbon £1,832/month — the engineer saves £1,638/month more in Lisbon
- Result: Same net salary, €1,900+ more in savings each month
Try it: Compare London vs Lisbon
Scenario 4: Austin → Prague
An Austin engineer earning $186,000 considers Prague:
- Austin net: ~$138,490/year ($11,541/month) — zero state tax
- Prague net: ~$50,124/year ($4,177/month) at the local median
- After costs: Austin basic costs ~$2,750/month vs Prague ~$1,575/month
- Result: Austin wins on pure disposable income (~$8,800 vs ~$2,600/month), but Prague offers European lifestyle, 25 PTO days, universal healthcare, and €25/month public transport
Try it: Compare Austin vs Prague
How to Compare Your Own Numbers
The numbers above use median salaries — yours will differ
Your actual salary depends on your experience level, company, and specialization. Net salary also varies by marital status, children, and employer-specific deductions. The ShouldIMove calculator computes net pay for your exact salary across 48 countries and compares it against city-level cost of living data — giving you disposable income, not just net pay.
- Enter your current gross salary and city
- Select your target destination city
- The calculator runs net salary calculations using that country's tax system
- It compares take-home pay against actual cost of living data for that city
- You see the monthly disposable income difference
Run your comparison at shouldimove.co
Frequently Asked Questions
Ready to calculate your numbers?
Enter your gross salary and pick two cities. Our calculator applies each country's actual tax system and compares the result against city-level cost of living data — giving you disposable income, not just net pay.
Compare cities now