Zurich vs London on CHF 100,000: take-home pay, rent and cost of living in 2026

On a gross salary of CHF 100,000 a year, a single employee takes home CHF 6,527 a month in Zurich (78% of gross) and £5,278 a month in London on the equivalent £91,000 (70%), after income tax and social security contributions.

London is 9% cheaper than Zurich overall (cost-of-living index 81.6 vs 89.8, New York = 100). A one-bedroom flat in the city centre rents for about £2,145 a month in London and CHF 2,483 in Zurich, which leaves £3,134 and CHF 4,044 of take-home pay after rent. Keeping the same standard of living and saving 15% of your pay would cost about £4,587 a month in London: this salary leaves £691 a month on top.

By category, groceries cost 41% less in London than in Zurich, eating out 27% less and rent 7% less.

Zurich London
Gross salary per yearCHF 100,000£91,000
Take-home pay per monthCHF 6,527£5,278
One-bedroom rent, city centreCHF 2,483£2,145
Left after rentCHF 4,044£3,134
Cost-of-living index (New York = 100)89.881.6

How each figure is taxed: Switzerland tax calculator and United Kingdom tax calculator; prices: cost of living in Zurich and in London. Single employee without children; rent and price data from Numbeo, refreshed monthly.

Questions about Zurich vs London

Is London, United Kingdom more expensive than Zurich, Switzerland?

London, United Kingdom is 9% cheaper than Zurich, Switzerland overall. On a gross salary of CHF 100,000 a year, you take home CHF 6,527 a month in Zurich, Switzerland and £5,278 a month in London, United Kingdom after income tax and social contributions.

How much can I save living in London, United Kingdom vs Zurich, Switzerland?

Keeping the same standard of living as in Zurich, Switzerland, you could save about £691 a month (£8,290 a year) in London, United Kingdom on this salary, after rent and living costs.

What taxes will I pay in United Kingdom vs Switzerland?

On CHF 100,000 gross a year you take home CHF 6,527 a month in Switzerland and £5,278 a month in United Kingdom. The calculation applies each country's 2026 income tax and social security rules for a single employee.