Zurich vs Amsterdam on CHF 100,000: take-home pay, rent and cost of living in 2026

On a gross salary of CHF 100,000 a year, a single employee takes home CHF 6,527 a month in Zurich (78% of gross) and €5,362 a month in Amsterdam on the equivalent €108,000 (60%), after income tax and social security contributions.

Amsterdam is 21% cheaper than Zurich overall (cost-of-living index 71.1 vs 89.8, New York = 100). A one-bedroom flat in the city centre rents for about €2,313 a month in Amsterdam and CHF 2,483 in Zurich, which leaves €3,049 and CHF 4,044 of take-home pay after rent. Keeping the same standard of living and saving 15% of your pay would cost about €4,737 a month in Amsterdam: this salary leaves €625 a month on top.

By category, groceries cost 38% less in Amsterdam than in Zurich, eating out 32% less and rent 24% less.

Of the gross salary, income tax takes CHF 12,028 a year in Zurich and €41,770 in Amsterdam; social contributions and other levies take CHF 9,649 and €1,884.

Moving from abroad? With the 30% ruling, take-home pay in Amsterdam would be €6,861 a month (see who qualifies).

Zurich Amsterdam
Gross salary per yearCHF 100,000€108,000
Income tax per yearCHF 12,028€41,770
Social contributions per yearCHF 9,649€1,884
Take-home pay per monthCHF 6,527€5,362
One-bedroom rent, city centreCHF 2,483€2,313
Left after rentCHF 4,044€3,049
Cost-of-living index (New York = 100)89.871.1

How each figure is taxed: Switzerland tax calculator and Netherlands tax calculator; prices: cost of living in Zurich and in Amsterdam. Single employee without children; rent and price data from Numbeo, refreshed monthly.

Questions about Zurich vs Amsterdam

Is Amsterdam, Netherlands more expensive than Zurich, Switzerland?

Amsterdam, Netherlands is 21% cheaper than Zurich, Switzerland overall. On a gross salary of CHF 100,000 a year, you take home CHF 6,527 a month in Zurich, Switzerland and €5,362 a month in Amsterdam, Netherlands after income tax and social contributions.

How much can I save living in Amsterdam, Netherlands vs Zurich, Switzerland?

Keeping the same standard of living as in Zurich, Switzerland, you could save about €625 a month (€7,497 a year) in Amsterdam, Netherlands on this salary, after rent and living costs.

What taxes will I pay in Netherlands vs Switzerland?

On CHF 100,000 gross a year you take home CHF 6,527 a month in Switzerland and €5,362 a month in Netherlands. The calculation applies each country's 2026 income tax and social security rules for a single employee.