Tokyo vs Amsterdam on JPY 18,500,000: take-home pay, rent and cost of living in 2026

On a gross salary of JPY 18,500,000 a year, a single employee takes home JPY 1,013,279 a month in Tokyo (66% of gross) and €5,216 a month in Amsterdam on the equivalent €104,000 (60%), after income tax and social security contributions.

Amsterdam is 69% more expensive than Tokyo overall (cost-of-living index 71.1 vs 42, New York = 100). A one-bedroom flat in the city centre rents for about €2,313 a month in Amsterdam and JPY 203,377 in Tokyo, which leaves €2,902 and JPY 809,901 of take-home pay after rent. Keeping the same standard of living and saving 15% of your pay would cost about €8,210 a month in Amsterdam: €2,995 a month more than this salary pays.

By category, groceries cost 24% more in Amsterdam than in Tokyo, eating out 123% more and rent 95% more.

Moving from abroad? With the 30% ruling, take-home pay in Amsterdam would be €6,646 a month (see who qualifies).

Tokyo Amsterdam
Gross salary per yearJPY 18,500,000€104,000
Take-home pay per monthJPY 1,013,279€5,216
One-bedroom rent, city centreJPY 203,377€2,313
Left after rentJPY 809,901€2,902
Cost-of-living index (New York = 100)4271.1

How each figure is taxed: Japan tax calculator and Netherlands tax calculator; prices: cost of living in Tokyo and in Amsterdam. Single employee without children; rent and price data from Numbeo, refreshed monthly.

Questions about Tokyo vs Amsterdam

Is Amsterdam, Netherlands more expensive than Tokyo, Japan?

Amsterdam, Netherlands is 69% more expensive than Tokyo, Japan overall. On a gross salary of ¥18,500,000 a year, you take home ¥1,013,279 a month in Tokyo, Japan and €5,216 a month in Amsterdam, Netherlands after income tax and social contributions.

How much can I save living in Amsterdam, Netherlands vs Tokyo, Japan?

Keeping the same standard of living as in Tokyo, Japan and saving 15% of your pay would cost about €2,995 a month more than this salary leaves in Amsterdam, Netherlands, because of its 69% higher cost of living.

What taxes will I pay in Netherlands vs Japan?

On ¥18,500,000 gross a year you take home ¥1,013,279 a month in Japan and €5,216 a month in Netherlands. The calculation applies each country's 2026 income tax and social security rules for a single employee.