Stockholm vs Berlin on SEK 1,000,000: take-home pay, rent and cost of living in 2026

On a gross salary of SEK 1,000,000 a year, a single employee takes home SEK 56,746 a month in Stockholm (68% of gross) and €4,437 a month in Berlin on the equivalent €90,000 (59%), after income tax and social security contributions.

Berlin is 7% cheaper than Stockholm overall (cost-of-living index 52.4 vs 56.4, New York = 100). A one-bedroom flat in the city centre rents for about €1,312 a month in Berlin and SEK 16,635 in Stockholm, which leaves €3,125 and SEK 40,111 of take-home pay after rent. Keeping the same standard of living and saving 15% of your pay would cost about €4,024 a month in Berlin: this salary leaves €413 a month on top.

By category, groceries cost 9% less in Berlin than in Stockholm, eating out 12% less and rent 0% more.

Of the gross salary, income tax takes SEK 270,075 a year in Stockholm and €19,438 in Berlin; social contributions and other levies take SEK 48,972 and €17,317.

Stockholm Berlin
Gross salary per yearSEK 1,000,000€90,000
Income tax per yearSEK 270,075€19,438
Social contributions per yearSEK 48,972€17,317
Take-home pay per monthSEK 56,746€4,437
One-bedroom rent, city centreSEK 16,635€1,312
Left after rentSEK 40,111€3,125
Cost-of-living index (New York = 100)56.452.4

How each figure is taxed: Sweden tax calculator and Germany tax calculator; prices: cost of living in Stockholm and in Berlin. Single employee without children; rent and price data from Numbeo, refreshed monthly.

Questions about Stockholm vs Berlin

Is Berlin, Germany more expensive than Stockholm, Sweden?

Berlin, Germany is 7% cheaper than Stockholm, Sweden overall. On a gross salary of kr1,000,000 a year, you take home kr56,746 a month in Stockholm, Sweden and €4,437 a month in Berlin, Germany after income tax and social contributions.

How much can I save living in Berlin, Germany vs Stockholm, Sweden?

Keeping the same standard of living as in Stockholm, Sweden, you could save about €413 a month (€4,959 a year) in Berlin, Germany on this salary, after rent and living costs.

What taxes will I pay in Germany vs Sweden?

On kr1,000,000 gross a year you take home kr56,746 a month in Sweden and €4,437 a month in Germany. The calculation applies each country's 2026 income tax and social security rules for a single employee.