Singapore vs London on SGD 80,000: take-home pay, rent and cost of living in 2026

On a gross salary of SGD 80,000 a year, a single employee takes home SGD 6,393 a month in Singapore (96% of gross) and £3,113 a month in London on the equivalent £47,000 (79%), after income tax and social security contributions.

London is 8% more expensive than Singapore overall (cost-of-living index 81.6 vs 75.5, New York = 100). A one-bedroom flat in the city centre rents for about £2,145 a month in London and SGD 3,804 in Singapore, which leaves £969 and SGD 2,590 of take-home pay after rent. Keeping the same standard of living and saving 15% of your pay would cost about £3,444 a month in London: £330 a month more than this salary pays.

By category, groceries cost 14% less in London than in Singapore, eating out 49% more and rent 4% less.

Singapore London
Gross salary per yearSGD 80,000£47,000
Take-home pay per monthSGD 6,393£3,113
One-bedroom rent, city centreSGD 3,804£2,145
Left after rentSGD 2,590£969
Cost-of-living index (New York = 100)75.581.6

How each figure is taxed: Singapore tax calculator and United Kingdom tax calculator; prices: cost of living in Singapore and in London. Single employee without children; rent and price data from Numbeo, refreshed monthly.

Questions about Singapore vs London

Is London, United Kingdom more expensive than Singapore, Singapore?

London, United Kingdom is 8% more expensive than Singapore, Singapore overall. On a gross salary of SGD 80,000 a year, you take home SGD 6,393 a month in Singapore, Singapore and £3,113 a month in London, United Kingdom after income tax and social contributions.

How much can I save living in London, United Kingdom vs Singapore, Singapore?

Keeping the same standard of living as in Singapore, Singapore and saving 15% of your pay would cost about £330 a month more than this salary leaves in London, United Kingdom, because of its 8% higher cost of living.

What taxes will I pay in United Kingdom vs Singapore?

On SGD 80,000 gross a year you take home SGD 6,393 a month in Singapore and £3,113 a month in United Kingdom. The calculation applies each country's 2026 income tax and social security rules for a single employee.