Hong Kong vs Berlin on HKD 70,000: take-home pay, rent and cost of living in 2026

On a gross salary of HKD 70,000 a year, a single employee takes home HKD 5,833 a month in Hong Kong (100% of gross) and €515 a month in Berlin on the equivalent €7,900 (78%), after income tax and social security contributions.

Berlin is 19% cheaper than Hong Kong overall (cost-of-living index 52.4 vs 65, New York = 100). A one-bedroom flat in the city centre rents for about €1,312 a month in Berlin and HKD 17,324 in Hong Kong, which leaves €797 and HKD 11,490 of take-home pay after rent. Keeping the same standard of living and saving 15% of your pay would cost about €453 a month in Berlin: this salary leaves €62 a month on top.

By category, groceries cost 15% less in Berlin than in Hong Kong, eating out 40% more and rent 40% less.

Hong Kong Berlin
Gross salary per yearHKD 70,000€7,900
Take-home pay per monthHKD 5,833€515
One-bedroom rent, city centreHKD 17,324€1,312
Left after rentHKD 11,490€797
Cost-of-living index (New York = 100)6552.4

How each figure is taxed: Hong Kong tax calculator and Germany tax calculator; prices: in Berlin. Single employee without children; rent and price data from Numbeo, refreshed monthly.

Questions about Hong Kong vs Berlin

Is Berlin, Germany more expensive than Hong Kong, Hong Kong (China)?

Berlin, Germany is 19% cheaper than Hong Kong, Hong Kong (China) overall. On a gross salary of HKD 70,000 a year, you take home HKD 5,833 a month in Hong Kong, Hong Kong (China) and €515 a month in Berlin, Germany after income tax and social contributions.

How much can I save living in Berlin, Germany vs Hong Kong, Hong Kong (China)?

Keeping the same standard of living as in Hong Kong, Hong Kong (China), you could save about €62 a month (€745 a year) in Berlin, Germany on this salary, after rent and living costs.

What taxes will I pay in Germany vs Hong Kong?

On HKD 70,000 gross a year you take home HKD 5,833 a month in Hong Kong and €515 a month in Germany. The calculation applies each country's 2026 income tax and social security rules for a single employee.