Copenhagen vs Amsterdam on DKK 750,000: take-home pay, rent and cost of living in 2026

On a gross salary of DKK 750,000 a year, a single employee takes home DKK 39,730 a month in Copenhagen (64% of gross) and €5,069 a month in Amsterdam on the equivalent €100,000 (61%), after income tax and social security contributions.

Amsterdam is 12% more expensive than Copenhagen overall (cost-of-living index 71.1 vs 63.6, New York = 100). A one-bedroom flat in the city centre rents for about €2,313 a month in Amsterdam and DKK 13,116 in Copenhagen, which leaves €2,756 and DKK 26,615 of take-home pay after rent. Keeping the same standard of living and saving 15% of your pay would cost about €5,055 a month in Amsterdam: this salary leaves €14 a month on top.

By category, groceries cost 12% less in Amsterdam than in Copenhagen, eating out 14% less and rent 27% more.

Moving from abroad? With the 30% ruling, take-home pay in Amsterdam would be €6,430 a month (see who qualifies).

Copenhagen Amsterdam
Gross salary per yearDKK 750,000€100,000
Take-home pay per monthDKK 39,730€5,069
One-bedroom rent, city centreDKK 13,116€2,313
Left after rentDKK 26,615€2,756
Cost-of-living index (New York = 100)63.671.1

How each figure is taxed: Denmark tax calculator and Netherlands tax calculator; prices: cost of living in Copenhagen and in Amsterdam. Single employee without children; rent and price data from Numbeo, refreshed monthly.

Questions about Copenhagen vs Amsterdam

Is Amsterdam, Netherlands more expensive than Copenhagen, Denmark?

Amsterdam, Netherlands is 12% more expensive than Copenhagen, Denmark overall. On a gross salary of kr750,000 a year, you take home kr39,730 a month in Copenhagen, Denmark and €5,069 a month in Amsterdam, Netherlands after income tax and social contributions.

How much can I save living in Amsterdam, Netherlands vs Copenhagen, Denmark?

Keeping the same standard of living as in Copenhagen, Denmark, you could save about €14 a month (€162 a year) in Amsterdam, Netherlands on this salary, after rent and living costs.

What taxes will I pay in Netherlands vs Denmark?

On kr750,000 gross a year you take home kr39,730 a month in Denmark and €5,069 a month in Netherlands. The calculation applies each country's 2026 income tax and social security rules for a single employee.